About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Magfadyena unguis-cati
Evergreen Climber Plants
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Cat's claw climber
Family:
Origin:
Central- and South-America

Description:

A vigorous climbing plant with glossy green, trifoliate, evergreen leaves, trumpet-like yellow flowers and flattened, bean-like, long, hanging fruits. In fact the compound leaves have two leaflets with a clawed tendril between them (resembling an animal's claws) which is used by the plant to adhere to bark, other surfaces or support. The adult plant may reach 20m in the wild in length but in cultivation, especially in pot, it barely exceeds 2-3m (it will only branch out when older). It is not very hardy, it can only bear light frosts, but a very ornamental plant and suitable for the patio as long as it is overwintered frost free or in a conservatory. Drought tolerant and can be grown on poor soil. May be grown on a south wall or on stone, wood or metal fence in the far south of the UK but still need to protect from frosts when young. Flowers in the Summer and fruits are showy from September to November. The plant produces long tubers even when young - this is to adapt to drought, but it can be propagated from them.

We have lovely, small seedlings on offer.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and leaf
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun of half shade (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
5cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
4 months
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace