About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Malus hupehensis
Tea Crab Apple
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
ripe fruits

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Chinese Crab Apple
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:

Description:

A wild fruit from the Hupeh province of China, Malus hupehensis can make a good display in your garden, simply because it is versatile: drought tolerant, has attractive flowers in Spring, its small, red, soft when ripe, edible fruits provides food for the birds and for you as well in the Autumn and its fall colour is remarkable. Its fragrant flowers open from pinkish coloured buds, and the fruit ripe in late Autumn. The fruit can be used in conserves or eaten raw. It is well suitable for bonsai or even for the patio, if keeping it in a large pot!


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace