About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Myrtus Communis
Foxtail Myrtle
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
close up of branch ending flowering branches in Summer ready to dispatch plant

Common name in French:
Sétaire Myrtle
Common name in German:
Fuchsschwanz Myrtle
Other common names:
Common Myrtle
Family:
Myrtaceae
Origin:
Southern Europe

Description:

Small to medium evergreen shrub from Southern Europe with simple dark green, almost leathery leaves and masses of white flowers, with numerous stamens- a very beautiful plant when in flower. It will grow in a sheltered spot and is not fussy to soil conditions. It tolerates some maritime exposure. It has an exotic effect.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
It grows best if planted against a south facing wall, or sheltered position from cold winds, and prefers deep soil with free drainage but can be grown on any soil

Height in cm:
10-15cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 year
Our online price:
£4.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace