About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Nothofagus alpina
Southern Beech
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
colouring foliage in Autumn

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Rauli
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
Chila, Argentina, on hills

Description:

Large tree from Chile and Argentina, with greyish, decorative bark,  single, beautifully shaped, elliptic, hornbeam-like leaves which are bronze when young, dark green in Summer and turn to fiery red (sometimes yellow) in Autumn. 

It branches out freely but can be pruned further; it is also an ideal bonsai subject. It is fully hardy and prefers full sun on neutral or acid soil.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
irregular crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
20-30m
Main feature (value):
leaf shape and autumn colours
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf shape and autumn colours
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
shades of orange and red
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
low
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic (pH 6-6,5)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
individually or into borders, giving it lots of space; or it can be used as a bonsai and also as a patio plant
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
none known to us
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it prefers humus rich soil which does not dry out

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£6.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace