About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Ostrya carpinifolia
Hop Hornbeam
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
decorative, veined foliage the branch structure of the tree makes it a sight even in Winter beautiful fishbone-like leaves foliage turns deep yellow in Autumn

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
European Hop-Hornbeam
Family:
Betulaceae
Origin:
SE Europe

Description:

 

Beautiful, Hornbeam like foliage with parallel veins, this tree can be a focal point in a larger garden, as it develops a decorative, multistemmed trunk, and countless, hanging, Hop-like flowers and fruits on its branches, plus a deep yellow Autumn coloration. Its long, yellow catkins in Spring are very ornamental. It is good for the patio, if kept in a large pot, it won't reach huge size. Hardy to at least -20C, it can be grown on many soil types and not too fussy to pH.

 


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
vase crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
8-10m
Main feature (value):
flower and autumn coloration
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
neutral-slightly alkaline (pH 7-7,5)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
it looks best as a standalone tree, but will be great on the patio and an excellent bonsai subject
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
not known to us
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it grows best in full sun or half shade, on any soil with good drainage (somewhat drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
20
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace