About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Parthenocissus henryana
Chinese Virginia (Silvervein) Creeper
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Silvervein Creeper
Family:
Vitaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

A vigorous climbing plant with grapevine-like leaves, tendrils and dark blue fruits. The 5 fingered leaves of this extremely decorative vine open scarlet in Spring, then turn to a rich, almost velvety green in Summer, featuring an extremely decorative silvery-white vein pattern, often tinted pink, and the leaves finally turn to scarlet in the Autumn - very few plants can match this colourful display. 

Usually fully hardy, except when new growth emerges before late frosts. Drought tolerant and can be grown on poor soil. Does well on a south wall or on stone, wood or metal fence. 

The dark blue fruits are very showy from September to Winter.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
YellowGreen
Fruit colour:
DarkBlue
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun of half shade (drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
15-20cm
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
6 months
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace