About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Passiflora caerulea
Blue Passionflower
Pot size: 1L   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
open flower

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Passion Flower
Family:
Passifloraceae
Origin:

Description:

Extremely showy mediterranean style climber with large, exotically beautiful blue flowers with numerous, long stamens and deeply lobed leaves, a fast growing species. It is not very hardy in Britain, but can be overwintered in a pot frost free or keep it indoors all year round. It looks stunning against a south facing wall if planted out with continuous flowering in the Summer, followed by orange coloured fruits if planted in a hot spot.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
40-50
Pot size:
1L
Age in year:
1,5 from seed
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace