About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Passiflora ligularis
Maracuja
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
ripe fruit open flower, with diameter of 10-12cm

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Passion Flower
Family:
Origin:
South America

Description:

Extremely showy subtropical climber with large, exotically beautiful, 10-15cm wide, violet flowers with numerous, long stamens and elegant, dark green, leathery leaves, a medium growing species. It is not winter hardy in Britain, but can be overwintered in a pot frost free or keep it indoors all year round. It looks stunning against a south facing wall in a large pot is summer, but also, it can cover the inner window of a conservatory. The fruits are 10-12cm long, orange coloured and has an edible, sweet translucent pulp around the seeds. 

This species in native to Brazilia, in a large area, down to Argentina and up to Mexico, this passiflora is a warm weather-loving species with stunning, unique flowers and edible fruits.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace