About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Paulownia tomentosa
Foxglove Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.90
flower head close up

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Emperor tree
Family:
Origin:
Far East

Description:

The foxglove tree, so called after the shape of its eye-catching, sweetly scented flowers, is a large rounded tree, with an open arrangement of stiff, thick branches. Left to its own devices, it will grow very large and produce a great display of flowers, appearing together with the leaves, in April-May.

Coppicing a tree annually sacrifices the flowers but produces 2-3m long stems with enormous leaves up to 60cm across (coppiced tree do not produce flowers). The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
20-25
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace