About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Picrasma quassioides
India Quassia Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
the bluish-green fruits are very showy leaf petiole light green foliage and red petioles the fruits turn metallic green then blue

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Nigaki, Bitterwood Quassia
Family:
Simaroubaceae
Origin:
Japan, Korea, Nepal North India

Description:

Rarely offered small tree from the Far East, with smooth, grey bark and attractive, pinnate foliage (with red leaf petioles) turning orange and scarlet in the Autumn, contrasting well with its pea sized fruits, turning metallic blue from red. A very ornamental plant, easy to grow, it prefers slightly acidic conditions. Its sap in its native countries is used as a pest repellent in organic farming. Some sources say that a bitter substance (quassin) extracted from the wood it can be used as a hop substitute in brewing beer. Rarity.

 


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
round crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
5-6m
Main feature (value):
fruit colour
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Red
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Blue
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
corners or borders, groups of trees, bonsai
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
sap can be used as a hop substitute
Edibility:
used as a herb
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it grows best on full sun (somewhat drought tolerant, prefers slightly acidic soils)

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace