About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Pinus Pinea
Italian Stone Pine
Pot size: 1L   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Umbrella Pine
Family:
Pinaceae
Origin:
S-Europe, around the Mediterranean Sea

Description:

A very picturesque tree, often seen on postcards from the Mediterranean, also known as the Umbrella Pine, after its umbrella-shaped, wide crown. It has large cones, used in decoration and the seeds are a major source of pine nuts in commerce. Grows best in a light well-drained sandy or gravelly loam, even on chalk but dislikes poorly drained soils and shady positions. It has very good drought tolerance and succeeds in poor dry sandy soils and also tolerates maritime exposure. Hardy to -15--18C and thrives well in the UK as far north as South Scotland. Also makes an unusual bonsai.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun or shade, fertile soil with good drainage

Height in cm:
20-25cm
Pot size:
1L
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace