About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Pistacia Lentiscus
Mastic Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
European Pistacio, Mastic
Family:
Anacardiaceae
Origin:
Europe, around the Mediterranean, most often on rocky hills

Description:

This is a Pistacia species, native around the Mediterranean, and grows up to 2-3m, with a strong smell of resin. It is not fully hardy in Britain, but if you have a hot dry spot, often against a south facing wall, especially in Southern Britain. The thick, compostire leaves often have a purple tint, like the young stems and the female plants are showy with red fruits from late Summer (if seed is needed, a male should be planted around as it is dioecious). It will thrive on any soil with good drainage. It can be grown as a pot plant or a patio plant.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
Red
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with little watering, not fussy to soil, prefers a hor, sheltered spot

Height in cm:
8-10cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£4.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace