About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Pittosporum Tenuifolium
New Zealand Pittosporum
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Kohuhu, Tawhiwhi, Black Matipo
Family:
Pittosporaceae
Origin:
New Zealand

Description:

A handsome, small or medium shrub, suitable for hedging (if it is in a sheltered position from cold winds), for the patio or for bonsai too (it branches out freely). It can be grown in any fertile soil with good drainage in half shade or light shade. It has a quirky appearance with black, slender stems, soft, glossy foliage (there are several varieties with different leaf colours) and small, dark purple flower which give off a honey-like fragrance especially during the evening and night. Its sticky, black seeds has some ornamental value too which remain in the open seedpods for months. Evergreen - dislikes hard frosts and cold winds. Can be grown on a cool windowsill.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower and leaf
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
DarkViolet
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun or half shade in fertile soil with good drainage (medium drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
10cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
few months old
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace