About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Pittosporum Tobira
Japanese Mock-Orange
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.50
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Japanese Pittosporum, Japanese Cheesewood
Family:
Pittosporaceae
Origin:
Japan, SE-China, Korea

Description:

This is an evergreen shrub with dark green, simple leaves which curl backwards. Among the leaves, fragrant (reminiscent of orange blossom), white flowers open in late Spring from which round fruits develop. When these open up, they reveal numerous showy orange seeds. Easy to grow and drought tolerant, it can be planted on coasts or keep it in a pot on the patio, it is also suitable for bonsai.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with moderate watering

Height in cm:
5-8cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£4.50

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace