About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Podranea Ricasoliana
Pink Trumpet Vine
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Zimbabwe Creeper, Port John's Creeper
Family:
Bignoniaceae
Origin:
Southern Africa

Description:

Another vigorous climbing plant with pinkish - purple, trumpet-like flowers during summer or even in Autumn of the weather is warm (or in conservatory). Drought tolerant and can be grown on poor soil. Does well on a south wall or on stone, wood or metal fence. It is best to trim the branches back to within a foot of the head in late winter so it will form a dense even top instead of long, leggy branches - however if one likes the longer form, trim it back only half of their length. This does not hurt the floral display as it blooms on the new wood, jut like the Yellow Trumpet Vine. This one is less cold tolerant but extremely showy when in flower - the trusses of pink "trumpets" may cover the whole plant.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Pink
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Moist yet well drained soil, full sun in Britain so the stems can harden better in Autumn

Height in cm:
20-25cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace