About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Poncirus trifoliata
Hardy Orange
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £3.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
green fruits of the mature plant the fruits turn yellow when ripe a different type of fruit large, green fruits in late Summer not only the fruits but a bright yellow autumn colour makes this plant valuable the sthem is green for 2 years, the spines even longer available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant a closer look of the bushy plant, available for sale the fruits can be used as lemon - their taste is even stronger

Common name in French:
Poncirus, Oranger trifolié
Common name in German:
Dreiblättrige Orange, Bitterorange, Bitterzitrone
Other common names:
Japanese Bitter Orange
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
China, Korea

Description:
Poncirus trifoliata is an unusual shrub related to citrus, but extremely cold tolerant (fully hardy in the UK). It is more similar to lemon than to orange; its fruits are yellow, acid and it is difficult to peel them.
Under warm climate, often used as the rootstock for grafting different citrus varieties due to its strong growth and cold tolerance. It opens its white scented flowers in March-April, before the leaves appear and from September, 4-5 cm large yellow, lemon-like fruits develop (stronger than a lemon; suitable for marmalade or for tea). Leaves turn bright yellow in Autumn. The plant is covered in large spines, and the stems stay green for several years, which gives a spectacular architectural appearance to the plant during the Winter months. Fast growing and drought tolerant, but grows much slower in shallow, bonsai-pot containers plus does not mind to be trimmed - ideal for bonsai, for the garden or for a low hedge-barrier.
 

Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
rounded large shrub
Size when mature in m:
2-3m
Main feature (value):
flower, fruit and autumn coloration
Spring value:
flower
Summer value:
stem colour and leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
stem colour and fruit
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
Yellow
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic (pH 6-6,5)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
near entrances, against south facing stone walls, shrub-groups; suitable for patio plant, hedging or as a bonsai
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
the stem bark is used in the treatment of colds and the thorns are used in the treatment of toothache, but the plant is used for many other reasons
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
an easily grown plant, it succeeds in an ordinary garden soil as long as it is well drained

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£3.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace