About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Prunus ilicifolia
Hollyleaf Cherry
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £7.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Evergreen Cherry
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
California: Chaparral

Description:

This wild fruit is native to coastal California; a very handsome plant with more or less toothed, evergreen, shiny leaves, similar to Holly. Drought tolerant large shrub or small tree can withstand only light frosts but will grow well in a container. Its large cherry-sized, sweet fruits mature in September (and is the favourite snack of coyotes). The white, lightly scented flowers attract wildlife too. The crushed leaves give off an almond like smell. Makes an excellent unusual bonsai. 


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Wide range of soils, full sun ( drought tolerant)

Height in cm:
15-20cm
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
6months
Our online price:
£7.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace