About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Pyrus pyrifolia
Nashi
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
fruits, ready to eat

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Asian Pear
Family:
Origin:
China

Description:

This pear species has different skin coloured varieties, all called "nashi". It tastes between an apple and a pear, the fruits has distinctive round or slightly flat shape with white, juicy flesh. The tree grows quite quickly, eventually reaching 5-6m in height but can be kept small, or trained to a wall by pruning. Easy to grow (in any good soil), a hardy tree, requiring full sun to grow well. Also suitable for bonsai.

Our seedlings are from a pale yellow coloured variety and although the exact characteristics of the parent may not show on the fruits of the seedlings later, it will most probably have round, sand coloured fruits.


Plant growing type:
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
Preferred location:
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace