About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Quercus canariensis
Algerian Oak
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £6.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
available plant for sale - you will receive a similar plant

Common name in French:
Chêne zéen, Chêne des Canaries
Common name in German:
Algerische Eiche
Other common names:
Mirbeck's Oak
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
NW Africa

Description:

This plant is famous of its oblong, shallowly-lobed, rich-green leaves which can grow up to 18cm long. Most leaves wil stay on the plant during winter (it is semi-deciduous). It will grow into a very large tree but it is possible to keep it small with trimming, even to creating a bonsai. 


Plant growing type:
semi-evergreen
Habit:
open crowned large tree
Size when mature in m:
20-30m
Main feature (value):
leaf
Spring value:
leaf
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
leaf
Winter value:
leaf
Autumn coloration:
no coloration as this is an evergreen species (drops its old foliage continuously)
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
ideal for bonsai, but if you have enough space, it will grow to an elegant, medium sized tree
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
none known to our knowledge
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
full sun (drought tolerant), well drained soil (tolerant), thrives on alkaline soil

Height in cm:
20-30
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
2 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£6.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace