About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Quercus dentata
Emperor Oak
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
colouring leaves - spectacular Autumn colours foliage turns to shades of orange and red in Autumn decorative fruit number usually alternae from one year to another the large leaves are covered with fine hair

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Daimyo Oak, Korean Oak
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
Japan, china, Korea

Description:

A rarely offered, majestic tree, growing up to 25m with a trunk diameter of up to 1m. Its main value are the large, beautifully shaped, leathery, downy leaves. Quercus dentata foliage is remarkable just from the size alone; its leaf is the largest in the oak species. You will see our specimens are now paper bag brown and persist all winter. Then new growth in the spring will push off the old leaves, creating a spring clean-up chore. The thick, undulate leaf will grow to nearly a foot long and 8 inches wide at the obovate, or widest, line. The acorns mature in September to October develop in broad, bushy-scaled cups. Requires space but it is worth to try and as all Quercus, this one works too as a bonsai or as a patio plant.

 


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
pyramidal crowned medium tree
Size when mature in m:
8-10m
Main feature (value):
autumn colours
Spring value:
colour of young shoots and leaves
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
Purple
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
it needs space, therefore it looks best as a standalone tree
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
not known to us
Edibility:
seed is edible when cooked
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
it prefers a fertile soil, and coloures best on full sun

Height in cm:
0 (germinated seed)
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
2 months
Our online price:
£4.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace