About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Rosa Roxburghii
Sweet Chestnut Rose
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £4.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Chataigne Rose
Common name in German:
Edelkastanie Rose
Other common names:
Sweet Rose
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

This is a medium shrub, multistemmed, very thorns both on the stems and on the fruit (hence the name "sweet chestnut rose"), it tolerates different soil conditions including heavy clay; air pollution and some drought. The fruit has a pineapple scent is edible, but the seeds under the flesh are covered with fine hairs which have to be removed as it causes irritation if ingested. A great, versatile shrub which is rarely cultivated. 


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
spiny stem and fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Pink
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun or half shade, moderate watering

Height in cm:
15-20cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£4.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace