About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Sophora Prostrata
Dwarf Kowhai
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
New Zealand Kowhai
Family:
Origin:
New Zealand

Description:

This is a great, underrated plant with twisted or more precisely zig-zag branching, yellow stems, exfoliating bark and large, pea-like flowers in late Spring, followed by long, narrow beans. The plants has Winter interest when the foliage is missing, it reveals its quirky stems and branches. Makes a great bonsai or a patio plant too, equally suitable for the smallest gardens. Drought tolerant and not fussy to soil conditions.


Plant growing type:
evergreen
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
leaf
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
Yellow
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with moderate watering

Height in cm:
10-15cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace