About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Sorbus Eburnea
White Fruited Rowan Tree
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Mountain Ash
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
China

Description:

Another rarely cultivated, beautiful, small tree with long lasting white berries Sorbus eburnea grows to a small tree or larger shrub with arching branches. It has large, oval, toothed leaves which turn red or red reddish - yellow, sometimes rusty-yellow in Autumn. The creamy coloured flowers open in late Spring , followed by its main attraction: white berries. These fruit remain on the shrub until mid-Winter and so gives a nice coloured spot to the garden. Easy to grow, even good for the patio, if planted in a large pot.

 

 

Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
fruit
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
White
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun or half shade, moderate watering

Height in cm:
15-20cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace