About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Sorbaria sorbifolia
False Spiraea
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £6.10
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Ural False Spiraea
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Siberia, China

Description:

Graceful shrub with an arching habit, and stunning, almost yellow new growth from February onwards with a pinkish hue on the feathery, toothed leaves. Creamy white, plume-like flowers open on the end of the branches and attract bees and butterflies. Very cold tolerant and looks good in a large pot on the patio.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
suckering shrub
Size when mature in m:
1-2m
Main feature (value):
leaf
Spring value:
leaf colour
Summer value:
flower
Autumn value:
leaf colour
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Pink
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
brownish and not showy
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
it is not sensitive to soil pH (except extremities)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
borders or corners, it looks great on the patio
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
all parts are highly toxic
Optimum growing conditions:
Full sun with moderate watering

Height in cm:
10-15cm
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£6.10

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace