About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Sorbus thibetica
Tibetan rowan
Pot size: 8cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
its greenish-creamy fruits with darker dots are very pretty - and edible large, leathery, architectural leaves, white underneath, and fruits

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Tibetan Whitebeam
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Nepal, Tibet, Himalayas

Description:

This is a very ornamental small tree, from the Himalayas, featuring large, architectural leaves which are white underneath. The large, creamy, scented inflorescences late Spring are followed by creamly coloured fruits which can be as large as a gooseberry, and are edible when ripe it has a tasty, sweet flavour). It prefers full sun and can be grown in any good, fertile soil. Rarely offered.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
round crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
leaf and fruit
Spring value:
flower and leaf
Summer value:
leaf colour
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
branch structure and habit of the plant
Autumn coloration:
YellowGreen
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
GreenYellow
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
medium
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
standalone in the lawn, or in borders
Pests and diseases:
usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
not known to us
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
seeds are toxic if eaten
Optimum growing conditions:
it grows best in full sun, on a fertile, soil, but relatively drought tolerant

Height in cm:
30-40
Pot size:
8cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace