About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Staphylea Colchica
Bladdernut Shrub
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £6.80
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)

Common name in French:
Common name in German:
Other common names:
Colchic Bladdernut
Family:
Staphyleaceae
Origin:
South-Eastern Asia

Description:

A very distinctive shrub by its sweetly scented, hanging flowers and peculiar, bladder-like fruits. A medium to large shrub which tolerates well shadier environment. Tolerant of a wide range of soils so long as they are not too dry and can be grown in a large pot on the patio as well.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
Size when mature in m:
Main feature (value):
scented flower
Spring value:
Summer value:
Autumn value:
Winter value:
Autumn coloration:
Flower colour:
White
Fruit colour:
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
semi-shade - full shade
Where to plant:
Pests and diseases:
Usually pest and disease free
Herbal usage:
Edibility:
not edible
Toxicity to humans:
Optimum growing conditions:
Half shade or full shade, prefers moist soils but fairly drought tolerant

Height in cm:
15-20cm
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1
Our online price:
£6.80

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace