About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Zanthoxylum simulans
Chinese Prickly-ash
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £5.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
pink fruit-coats and black seeds - these can be used like pepper the foliage turns bright pink-yellow in late Autumn this year's growth, packed with fruits in early Autumn, the mass of pink-black fruits-seeds gives a very ornamental look to the plant

Common name in French:
Poivrier chinois, Clavalier à feuilles de frêne
Common name in German:
Sichuanpfeffer, Chinesischer Pfeffer, Japanischer Pfeffer
Other common names:
Flatspine Prickly-ash, Szechuan Pepper
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
China, where it grows on hillsides and open woods

Description:

THESE PLANTS HAVE NOW SHED THEIR LEAVES FOR THE WINTER. ONE SEASON OLD, 6-8CM TALL PLANTS, THEY WILL PUT ON 2 FEET OF GROWTH NEXT YEAR.

Easy-to-grow, drought tolerant, 1-2m tall ornamental shrub with stout spines, small yellow flowers and red fruits - black seeds. If dried and grinded, the seed coats can be used as a condiment, stronger and more pungent than black pepper, with a bit of lemony flavour.

Its Autumn coloration is remarkable: somewhere between pink and red. Its spines will never die, instead, they grow and age together with the plant and in a few years, they became 10 times larger than in their first year. Chinese pepper can be planted into the ground, or into a large pot - keeping it on the patio; also suitable for bonsai. An unusual, hardy ornamental and spice.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
vase-formed medium shrub
Size when mature in m:
3-4m
Main feature (value):
spiny stem and fruit
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf and flower
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
spiny stem and fruit
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Pink
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun - semi-shade
Where to plant:
with its spines, it looks exotic in any garden, especially if planted alone, but it is also great in borders too, with other drought tolerant shrubs; suitable f
Pests and diseases:
this shrub is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
almost all parts of the plant can be used as a herb
Edibility:
used as a spice
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
easily grown in loamy soils in most positions, but prefers a good deep well-drained moisture retentive soil in full sun or semi-shade

Height in cm:
6-8
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this shrub is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£5.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace