About us Contact us Why choose us? P&P details Send it as a gift
Search by
Subscribe to our free newsletter and we will regularly inform you about our special offers and new arrivals.
Customers who have subscribed for our free newsletter will receive a discount on the price of the plant of the month and other special articles on sale.
Ziziphus jujuba
Chinese Jujube
Pot size: 9cm   Our online price: £8.90
You can order it as gift wrapped present (+£6.50)
size and form of a 20 years old plant young fruits young leaves available for sale - you will receive a similar plant branches pulled down by the fruits at the end of the Summer a large fruited clone its branches are covered with cherry-sized fruits in Autumn

Common name in French:
Date Chinoise, Jujubier
Common name in German:
Chinesische Jujube, Chinesische Dattel
Other common names:
Chinese Date, Korean Date
Family:
Rhamnaceae
Origin:
China and Japan; it grows on dry and gravelly, stony slopes on hills and mountains

Description:

Other names are Indian Cherry or Malay Jujube. Unusual ornamental shrub or small tree which produces small, date-like fruits in huge number (thousands of brown, round fruits can develop one one single plant when it is old enough - after 10-15 years). The plant is a vigorous grower and has a rapidly-developing taproot, except when young; in its first years of life this plant grows very slowly and hardly reaches 50cm in 4 years. It may be a bushy shrub or small, erect or wide-spreading tree with gracefully drooping branches and downy, zigzag branchlets. The seedling are very thorny, set with short, sharp straight or hooked spines. The leaves are alternate, ovate- or oblong-elliptic, glossy, dark green, very decorative. Some of the branchlets fall with the yellow coloured leaves before Winter, leaving the brown fruits on the plant. New growth emerges late in Spring (in May only); new leaves and shoots won't appear before May. The taste of the fruit is somewhere between an apple and a pear, sweet and delicious. This can be a wonderful plant in your garden, especially against a wall (it can be pruned and trained) if you do not mind to wait. Fully hardy. Can be grown as a bonsai.


Plant growing type:
deciduous
Habit:
irregular crowned small tree
Size when mature in m:
4-5m
Main feature (value):
fruit
Spring value:
leaf and flower
Summer value:
leaf
Autumn value:
fruit and autumn coloration
Winter value:
spiny stem and fruit
Autumn coloration:
Yellow
Flower colour:
yellow but tiny and not showy
Fruit colour:
Brown
W i n t e r
S p r i n g
S u m m e r
A u t u m n
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Flowering period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fruiting period:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Drought tolerance:
high
Optimum ph:
slightly acidic-neutral (pH 6-7)
Preferred location:
full sun
Where to plant:
in Britain, it grows (and fruits) best on a dry, hot spot, against a south facing wall. Fast growing as long as its growth is not slowed down by restricted root
Pests and diseases:
this tree is generally pest- and disease-free
Herbal usage:
Almost all parts are used as a herb. They are said to promote the growth of hair. The plant is a folk remedy for anaemia, hypertonia and nephritis
Edibility:
fruit is edible
Toxicity to humans:
not known
Optimum growing conditions:
Succeeds in most soils so long as they are well-drained. Prefers an open loam and a hot dry position. Succeeds in an alkaline soil. Very hardy.

Height in cm:
10-15
Pot size:
9cm
Age in year:
1 (this tree is grown from seed on our nursery)
Our online price:
£8.90

Twitter
Tumblr
MySpace